Greentech 2024 - Conference Program| Tuesday,17 September 2024

HALL C

11:15 - 12:15

Innovation Session: Non-Wired Alternatives – Technologies for Creating Energy Resilience in the Country

Moderator: Zviya Baron, Founder & CEO, CtD

Invited Speakers :

Erwin Tal-Gutelmacher, CEO, Hydrolite Ltd

Dr. Bat-El Cohen Wiesel, CTO, SOLRA-PV

Irit Fidel, CEO, Fidelity Energy Consulting

 

12:15 - 13:00

Municipality Session: Green Energy in Municipalities - Innovation and Challenges

Moderator: Yael Cohen Paran, Policy Director, Israel Energy Forum

Invited Speakers:

Nir Sahar, Regional Authority Sharon Carmel

Hillel Shachar, Jerusalem Municipality

Tali Kaplan Finish, Rishon LeZion Municipality

Tal Har Even Levy, Holon Municipality

Moran Slakmon, Tel Aviv – Yafo Municipality
 

13:00 - 13:45

Keynotes:

Amir Livne, Senior VP of Strategy, Innovation and Restructure Process, Israel Electric Corporation, “Future Energy: Opportunities & Challenges”

Dr. Moshe Tshuva, Head of Mechanical Engineering School, Afeka College, “Electricity 100: Growing Energy Business Leadership”

Dr. Gur Mittelman, Lecturer, Afeka College,”The Potential of Renewable Electricity in Israel in 2050″

14:45 - 16:00

Wind Energy Session:

Moderator: Prof. David Greenblatt, Mechanical Engineering Faculty, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Invited Speakers: 

Dr. Eldad Avital, Reader – Fluids and Acoustics, Queen Mary University of London, “Kinetic Turbine Blade Aerodynamic and Aeroacoustic Design Improvements”

Dr. Daniel Farb, Founder and CEO, Flower Turbines, “Innovations in Small Wind Turbines”

Prof. David Greenblatt, Mechanical Engineering Faculty, Technion – Israel Institue of Technology, “Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Concept for Multiple Decentralized Applications”

Udi Londner, Co-Founder, Pinned Wind, “Pinned Wind – Wind Behaviour Deciphered at Precise Locations” 

Dr. Moshe Zilberman, Head of Green Energy Center, Azrieli College of Engineering, Jerusalem, “Wind Energy Harvesting on Rooftops and Urbane Environment by Small Vertical Axis Wind Turbines (VAWT) “

Eitan Peled, CEO, Pelop, “Introduction of Vertical Wind Turbines to Israel”

TBD

16:00 - 17:10

Waste to X

Moderator: Dr. Yaal Lester, Department of Civil Engineering, Azrieli College of Engineering, Jerusalem

Invited Speakers :

Dr. Yaal Lester, Department of Civil Engineering, Azrieli College of Engineering, Jerusalem, “Closing the Cycle: Using Organic Waste and Flue Gases for Producing Activated Carbon for Beneficial Reuse”

Prof. Yoram Gerchman, Head of MEd Program for Highschool Science Teaching, Oranim College, Adjunct Researcher, University of Haifa, “Ethanol from Agri-Wastes”

Dr Yoav Lindemann, Manager of National Waste-Infrastructure Development, The Israeli Ministry of Environmental Protection, “WtE in Israel: The Challenges, the Opportunities, and the Importance of this Field for the Israeli Market” 

Dr. Chanan Gabay, CBDO, Zohar CleanTech, “ZoharX – Waste to Hydrogen”

Yossef Rahavi, COO, Blend Energy, “Waste to Energy”

Ophira Melamed, CEO, NitroFix, “Generating Green Ammonia Via Electrochemical Reaction of Water and Air”

Greentech 2024 - Conference Program| Wednesday, 18 September 2024

HALL C

11:15 - 12:15

Storage Technologies

TBD

12:15 - 13:45

Green Energy Innovation Session

Moderator:  Dr. Vitali Haslavsky, Senior Lecturer, Azrieli College of Engineering, Jerusalem

Invited Speakers:

Dr. Alon Grinberg Dana, Asst Prof., Head of the Kinetics and Chemical Technology Lab, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, “Clear Skies Ahead: Sustainable Aviation Fuels for a Greener Future”

Prof. Iftach Yacoby, Professor, Faculty of Life Sciences, Tel Aviv University, “How to Hijack Photosynthesis?”

Dr. Avraham Arbel, Researcher, “A Road-Based Solar System for Production, Storage, Transfer and Supply of Hydrogen and Electricity”

Dr. Jacob D Paz, CEO, Dr. Jacob Paz and Marty Paz R&D, “Greenhouse, Effects, Techno – Economic Analysis (TEA) of Biofuel and High Value Secondary Products from Microalgae Issues”

Ofer Keren, CTO, Keren Energy, “Daily Energy Management”

Amir Gil, Division Manager, CI Sensing, “MetCam – A Continues Emissions Monitoring System”

Dr. Hen Friman, Lecturer, H.I.T – Holon Institute of Technology, “Educating Future Generations About Environmental Awareness and Sustainability”

Arik Ganor, VP Business Development, QD-SOL, “Green Hydrogen Production with Nanoparticles Photocatalyst”

Gadi Bar – Ner, Business Development, Clean Flare, “Continuous Flare Monitoring”

14:45 - 15:45

Solar Energy Systems Session

Moderator:  Dr. Pinchas Doron, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Azrieli College of Engineering, Jerusalem

Invited Speakers:

Shir Esh, Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University, “Impact of Agrivoltaic Collectors with Spectral Splitting on Crop Yield”

Dr. Avi Niv, Senior Lecturer, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, “Heat Conduction and the Photovoltaic Power Production Efficiency”

Volodia Voronel, CEO, Electriwall, “Generating Clean Electricity on Building Walls”

Dan Halperin, CEO, BIPV.CO.IL, “Use of Solar Materials Integrated into Construction”

15:45 - 16:45

Hydrogen Session

Moderator: Dorit Davidovich Banet, CEO & Founder, Eilat-Eilot Renewable Energy Company

Invited Speakers:

TBD

16:45 - 17:45

Fusion Energy Session - The future of distributed clean energy: Introduction to Fusion Energy: Facts and Misconceptions

Panel moderated by Nimrod Ganzarski

Panel:

Technology, Oded Gour-Lavie

TBD